site stats
[…] WebMay 31, 2011 · Do you need to go file a will down at some county government building? The answer is a simple no. What many do not realize is that officially recording a will is … WebFeb 28, 2024 · Probate is the court-supervised process of distributing the estate of a deceased person. Once the will is proven valid in probate court, the executor can then …

WebNov 5, 2024 · Yes. All original wills must be deposited with the Court. If you are in control of an original will you must deposit it within ten (10) days after receiving information that the testator is dead. Fla. Stat. § 732.901, governing the production of wills, states: The custodian of a will must deposit the will with the clerk of the court having ... WebHowever, while all Wills do not go through the Probate system, all Wills do become public record upon the death of the Testator, and thus are required to be filed with the Court Clerk of the Testator’s local county of residence.